DE | EN

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

I. General information

XTENDX AG operates the website www.xtendx.com and offers the services presented on there (hereinafter referred to as "we").

We are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your data and ensure compliance with Swiss law and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The protection of your personal data is of great concern to us.

In the following we inform you about:

  1. which data we process on www.xtendx.com;
  2. which data we collect on www.xtendx.com;
  3. under what circumstances we process your data and for what purpose;
  4. that we may pass on your data to third parties
  5. how long we may keep your data and how we secure it;
  6. what rights you have and how you can object to processing

When you use services, you send pieces of data to xtendx; this can be a name, an e-mail address, or information relating to your sessions. Other data is generated implicitly by your use of the services, e.g. log data.

II. Contact

If you have general questions or concerns about our data processing policies, you can reach us at any time via email contact@xtendx.com. Our EU representative is UnityRealtimeGroup GmbH, Waldeckerstr. 12, 64546 Mörfelden-Walldorf, Germany.

III. General principles

1. Processing of personal data

First and foremost, we process personal data that we collect during the operation of our website or other applications or that we collect from our customers and other business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and additional persons involved. 

We primarily collect your personal data directly from you. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties. This data may include the following categories: 

  • Information from publicly available sources (e.g., media, internet);
  • Information from public registers (e.g. commercial register, debt collection register, land register);
  • Information in connection with official or judicial proceedings;
  • Credit check information (insofar as we conduct personal business with you);
  • Information about you given to us by persons in your environment so that we can conclude or process contracts with you (e.g. references, information from sales and other contractual partners, etc.);
  • Data in connection with the use of the website (e.g. IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, information about your device and settings, cookies, date and time of visit, pages and content accessed, functions used, referring websites, location information).

2. Purposes and legal bases of data processing

We process your data only for specified purposes and only in cases permitted by law. The following reasons may serve as a legal basis:

  • Your consent;
  • The execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures;
  • The fulfillment of legal requirements;
  • Our legitimate interests, unless your interests are overriding;
  • To safeguard vital interests of you or another person or to perform a task in the public interest;
  • Other relevant statutory legal grounds.

If you have given us consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your data within the scope of this consent unless we have another legal basis. 

You can revoke the consent at any time. Data processing that has already taken place is not affected by this.

3. Disclosure to third parties

a. Principle

As part of the provision of our services and the provision of our website, we may need to use the services of third parties. It may happen that we commission third parties with the processing of your personal data. We contractually ensure that these third parties comply with the requirements of data protection. Under certain circumstances, we are also obliged to disclose your data to authorities. We will only pass on your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

  • Your consent has been given;
  • There is a legal obligation;
  • if this is necessary for the enforcement of our rights, in particular the enforcement of claims arising from the contractual relationship;
  • if this is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures;
  • if we have a legitimate interest in doing so and your interests to the contrary do not prevail;
  • if another legal permission exists.

b. Transfer abroad

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be transferred to companies abroad as part of the order processing. These companies are obligated to data protection to the same extent as we ourselves are. The transfer may take place worldwide.

If the level of data protection does not correspond to that of Switzerland or the European Union, we will contractually ensure that the same level of protection is guaranteed as in Switzerland or the European Union (e.g. by means of standard data protection clauses of a supervisory authority or other measures prescribed by law).

4. Storage period

We store personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the individual purposes for which the data was collected.

We store contractual data for longer, as we are obliged to do so by legal regulations. In particular, we must retain business communications, concluded contracts and accounting records for up to 10 years. If we no longer need such data from you to perform the services, the data will be blocked and we will only use it for accounting and tax purposes.

5. Data security

We will keep your data secure and therefore take all reasonable measures to protect your data from loss, access, misuse or alteration.

Our contractors who have access to your data will be contractually bound to maintain confidentiality and comply with data protection laws. In some cases, it will be necessary for us to pass on your requests to companies affiliated with us. In these cases, too, your data will be treated confidentially.

Within our website, we use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your browser.

6. Obligation to provide certain personal data

You may be required to provide us with certain personal information in order for us to do business with you. Without such data we are normally not able to process a contract. The website also cannot normally be used if certain information to ensure traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.

7. Your rights

a. Right to information

You can request information about the data we have stored about you at any time. Please send your request for information together with proof of identity to contact@xtendx.com.

You also have the right to receive the data that you have disclosed to us in a common file format.

b. Deletion and rectification

You have the option of requesting the deletion or correction of your data at any time, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data or a legal reason for permission to do so.

Please note that the exercise of your rights may under certain circumstances conflict with contractual agreements and have corresponding effects on the performance of the contract (e.g. premature termination of the contract or cost consequences).

c. Right of objection

You are entitled at any time to revoke your consent to the use or processing of personal data with effect for the future.

d. Legal action

If you are affected by the processing of personal data, you have the right to enforce your rights in court or to file a report with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner. Further information on your rights can be found here: http://www.edoeb.admin.ch

IV. Individual data processing operations

1. Providing the website and creating log files

What information do we receive and how do we use it?

By visiting www.xtendx.com, certain data is automatically stored on our servers or on servers of services and products that we obtain and / or have installed, for system administration purposes, for statistical or backup purposes or for tracking purposes. These are: 

  • the name of your internet service provider;
  • your IP address (under certain circumstances)
  • the version of your browser software;
  • the operating system of the computer used to access www.xtendx.com;
  • the date;
  • the time;
  • the website from which you visit www.xtendx.com;
  • the search terms you used to find www.xtendx.com.

Why may we collect this data?

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person and there is no merging of this data with other data sources. The log files are stored in order to guarantee the functionality of the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is our legitimate interest.

How can you prevent data collection?

The data is only stored for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Accordingly, the data is deleted after the end of each session. The storage of the log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website, you therefore have no possibility to object to this.

2. Contact

a. Newsletter

How does the newsletter work?

Through our website you have the possibility to sign up for a free newsletter. With the newsletter you will receive information about new articles, events and offers.

What information do we receive and how do we use it?

When you register for the newsletter, we collect your email address. We need this for the dispatch. We are entitled to pass on your data to third parties for the purpose of the technical processing of the newsletter. We store your data for the duration that you are subscribed to the newsletter. If you unsubscribe, your data will be stored as long as it is necessary for the registration of your unsubscription.

Why may we send you the newsletter?

By sending the newsletter registration you give your consent to the data processing. You agree to receive our newsletter on a regular basis and that, if necessary, your usage behavior will be statistically evaluated in order to optimize the newsletter.

How can you unsubscribe from receiving the newsletter?

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future and unsubscribe using the link in the newsletter.

b. Contact form

What information do we receive and how do we use it?

On our website you can contact us via an electronic contact form. In doing so, the data you enter in the input mask, such as name, e-mail address, etc., is transmitted to us and stored. The data you provide is used solely to process your inquiry.

Why may we collect this data?

The legal basis is the implementation of pre-contractual measures as well as our legitimate interests in the completion of the request.  We store your data only as long as it is necessary for the completion of your request or as long as we are required by law to do so.

c. E-mail

What information do we receive and how do we use it?

You have the option to contact us by email. If you contact us by email, the following data will be processed:

  • E-mail address
  • Content, subject and date of your e-mail
  • Contact data provided by you (e.g. name, surname, telephone number if applicable, address)

Why may we collect this data?

Your data will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. The legal basis for this is pre-contractual measures or our legitimate interests in processing the inquiry.

Security note: We would like to point out that emails can be read or changed unauthorized and unnoticed on the transmission path. The spam filter can reject emails if they are identified as spam by certain characteristics.

3. Cookies

How do cookies work?

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are placed on your device's operating system by your browser when you visit our website. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses.

What information do we receive and how do we use it?

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. This allows us to save certain settings (such as language settings or location information) so that you do not have to re-enter them the next time you visit the website.

Why may we use cookies?

We use cookies so that we can make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. The use of cookies and the related processing of your data is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interests in the aforementioned purposes.

How can you prevent data collection via cookies?

The cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. You can delete them completely or disable or restrict the transfer by changing the settings in your browser. If you deactivate cookies for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all the functions of the website in full.

4. Google Maps

How does Google Maps work?

Our website uses the map service Google Maps via an API, a service of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). For the purpose of using the functions of Google Maps, your IP address is stored. This is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA. We have no influence on this data transmission.

Why may we use Google Maps?

Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This is also our legitimate interests, which serve as the legal basis for data processing.

Further information: You can find Google's privacy policy here.

5. Note on Social Media

Links to our pages on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn are embedded on our website. These are not so-called plug-ins, which allow the social media providers to track your activities on our website. This means that Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn do not record any data from you because you visit our website.

However, as soon as you call up our website on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn, it is possible that the respective social media provider will register your call-up and assign it to your user account. We have no knowledge of how the social media providers use your data in such a case.

V. Changes

We may change this privacy policy at any time. The changes will be published on www.xtendx.com, you will not be informed separately. 

26 March 2021

Contact xtendx

Our support team is available
from Monday until Friday
from 9 am until 5 pm
.
You will get an answer from us within 24 hours.

In urgent cases (system failure) outside office hours, please call our emergency service: +41 44 580 97 16

Customers who have booked Live Support can use the number assigned to them.

Thank you! Your message has been sent successfully.

Ooops. There was an error. Did you fill in all required (*) fields?